Home >> Products >> Other >> Stearic acid cosmetic grade

Products Name:

Stearic acid cosmetic grade

Share

Chemical Name: Cetylacetic acid 

CAS No.:57-11-4
Molecular Fomula: CH3(CH2)16COOH

Molecular weight: 284.48

Appearance: White or almost white waxy crystals, hard solid or powder

Where to buy Stearic acid? Zhonglan selling high quality ascorbyl Stearic acid cosmetic grade.  Large amount of inventory, samples available & Quote now.


  • Products Description
  • Download
Products Description

Cetylacetic acid Quick Details

Chemical Name: Stearophanic acid

CAS No.:57-11-4
Molecular Fomula: CH3(CH2)16COOH

Chemical Structure:Stearic acid Structure

Molecular weight: 284.48

Appearance: White or almost white waxy crystals, hard solid or powder

English alias: ACIDUM STEARICUM 50; C18; C18:0 FATTY ACID; CARBOXYLIC ACID C18; CETYLACETIC ACID; FEMA 3035; N-OCTADECANOIC ACID; N-OCTADECYLIC ACID; OCTADECANEDIOIC ACID; RARECHEM AL BO 0157; 1-Heptadecanecarboxylic acid; Heptadecanecarboxylic acid Ro 5-2807; 1-heptadecanecarboxylicacid; 400JB9103-88; acideoctadecylique; acidestearique; AdekaFattyAcidSA910; Barolub FTA; BarolubFTA

Cetylacetic acid Typical Properties


Testing standardUSP35-NF30
Specification and modelSA-4SA-6SA-9
AppearanceWhite or almost white wax crystal, solid or powderWhite or almost white wax crystal, solid or powderWhite or almost white wax crystal, solid or powder
IdentificationMeet the specificationMeet the specificationMeet the specification
Freezing point, ℃53~59 57~6464~69
Acid value194-212194-212194-212
Iodine value ≤1.0≤1.0≤1.0
Ignition residue, %≤0.1≤0.1≤0.1
Heavy metal, %≤0.001≤0.001≤0.001
Stearic acid content, %40~4565~70≥90
Stearic acid&palmitic acid content, %≥90≥90≥96

Introduction

Cetylacetic acid is one of several major long-chain fatty acids that make up fats and oils. It is present in the form of glycerides in animal fats, oils, and some vegetable oils. These oils are hydrolyzed to give stearic acid.

Stearic acid is a kind of fatty acid widely found in nature. It has the chemical properties of common carboxylic acids. Almost all fats and oils contain stearic acid in different amounts. It is high in animal fat, such as in butter. 24%, less in vegetable oil, 0.8% in tea oil, 6% in palm oil, but up to 34% in cocoa butter.

Use of Cetylacetic acid

Mainly used in the production of stearates.

Widely used in cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizers, mold release agents, stabilizers, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerators, waterproofing agents, polishing agents, metal soaps, metal mineral flotation agents, softeners, pharmaceuticals and others. Organic chemicals.

In addition, it can also be used as a solvent for oil-soluble pigments, crayon smoothing agents, wax paper polishing agents, emulsifiers for stearic acid glycerides, etc.

Rubber industry

Stearic acid plays an important role in the synthesis and processing of rubber. Stearic acid is a vulcanization active agent widely used in natural rubber, synthetic rubber and latex, and can also be used as a plasticizer and a softener. In the process of producing synthetic rubber, stearic acid is added as an emulsifier. In the manufacture of foam rubber, stearic acid can be used as a foaming agent, and stearic acid can also be used as a release agent for rubber products.

Cosmetic industry

Stearic acid is used in emulsification of creams and cold creams to make it a stable whitening cream. Stearic acid is also the main raw material for the production of almond honey and milk. Stearic acid soap esters are more widely used in the cosmetic industry.

Production method

Octadecanoic acid is a kind of fatty acid widely found in nature. Almost all fats and oils contain stearic acid in different amounts. It is high in animal fat, such as 24% in butter and less in vegetable oil. Tea oil is 0.8%, palm oil is 6%, but cocoa butter is as high as 34%. The production methods of industrial stearic acid mainly include two methods of fractionation and pressing. A decomposing agent is added to the hardened oil, and then the crude fatty acid is hydrolyzed, and then washed, washed, and decolorized to obtain a finished product. At the same time by-product glycerin.

Cetylacetic acid Packaging and Shipping

woven bag and fiber can lined with high pressure PE film; 25kg/bag or follow customer's packaging instruction.

Cetylacetic acid Storage

Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place, beware of sources of ignition and oxidants. According to the general provisions of chemicals storage and transportation.

Do you have questions about our products?
Wechat
live:abcd538a6f1c9660 Skype
8615314122062 WhatsApp
Tel
Skype
E-mail